Show menu. Show menu.
Show menu. Show menu.

Privacy Policy

3 Piece Software Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose personal information. It also explains your rights and our processes to access, update and correct your details. By accessing the website, using our services, or providing any personal information to us, you agree to be bound by this privacy policy and consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information as explained within this policy.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact us.

Summary

  • General Usage: We use your data to provide and improve the website, software and services. We may disclose your data to our service providers bound by confidentiality.
  • Anonymity: You can access the public areas of the website anonymously. Accessing private areas, and obtaining our products and services require you to provide valid credentials.
  • Credit Card Data: We do not accept payments via credit card, and so do not handle or store such data.
  • Marketing: We may send marketing material to you unless you opt-out.
  • No Data Sold: We will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.
  • Overseas Disclosure: Our services are supported by service providers in countries such as the USA.
  • Updates: You may request to update your details by request.
  • Disclosure by Law: We may disclose your data where required by law or court order.

Personal Information

Personal Information in this privacy policy has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It includes any data from which an individual’s identity can be ascertained. The data need not be true, may be mere opinion, and need not be in writing. Common examples of personal information include your name, signature, address, telephone number, date of birth, and commentary or opinion about you.

General Use

All data and personal information we receive, including metadata generated through your access or use of the website, may be used to deliver and improve these services. We may use third party services or software in delivering the website or services to you, and disclose your data for this purpose.

For example, we use your contact details for billing purposes, to keep you informed of updates and changes to the software, and to provide technical support.

Anonymity

You may interact with and use the website anonymously, however we require you to verify your identity to obtain any products or services.

As you access the website, we collect and use temporary session data (cookies), which may include identifiers such as your IP address, to provide the website and services.

Credit Card Data

We do not receive or store any credit card information.

Safety and Security of Personal Information

We and our employees, contractors and other authorised representatives will take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from unauthorised access. This includes appropriately securing our physical facilities and electronic networks.

By accessing the website or obtaining our products or services you acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. You will be required to provide information, including personal information, to us as part of the process to obtain our products or services. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

By accessing the website or obtaining our products or services, you acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose or transfer personal information to in accordance with the privacy policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of personal information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, you should let us know immediately.

We are not liable for any loss, damage or claim arising out of another person’s use of your personal information.

Where personal information we hold is no longer necessary, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it, subject to specific laws in respect of data retention.

Marketing

If you subscribe to our mailing list or obtain our products or services, we may use your contact details to send you marketing materials. You may opt-out at any time by notice via completing and submitting the contact form, or through the unsubscribe method found in all marketing emails we send.

We may use a third party system to manage our marketing campaigns, and we may disclose your contact details to our service providers for this purpose. Our service providers are not permitted to sell, use or disclose your contact details or contact you for any other purpose unless required by law.

We do not sell, trade or rent your contact details or any other personal information to any third party.

Overseas Data Disclosure

Our software and services are supported by a number of third party service providers, including some located overseas in countries including the USA. For example, website analytics are provided by Google located in the USA.

Access and Updates to Personal Information

Our clients may update their contact details and billing information at any time by completing and submitting the contact form.

You may request to access or correct personal information we hold about you by completing and submitting the contact form. There is no charge for making a request. Where we permit access, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to cover our costs, assessed on a case by case basis.

Disclosure by Law

We may use, modify, disclose or delete any data, including personal information, where required by law, binding regulation or court order.

Jurisdiction

The laws of the State of Western Australia, Australia apply to this Privacy Policy and the parties submit exclusively to the courts of that jurisdiction in relation to any alleged breach of this policy.

Complaints and Disputes

If you have a complaint relating to our handling of your personal information, you should contact us in writing using the details listed in this Privacy Policy. When you notify us of a complaint, we will deal with it by responding in writing within 14 days. We will endeavour to work with you to resolve the complaint entirely within 30 days, although that period may be longer if it is reasonable. If you are unsatisfied with our response, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Additions to this Privacy Policy

We may amend the Privacy Policy at our sole discretion, and it is your responsibility to review this page from time to time.

We may do things in addition to what is stated in this Privacy Policy to comply with the relevant legislation.

Version

This Privacy Policy is dated 7 February 2017.